Privacy Policy

At Casamia Exclusive, we aim to provide an easy and enjoyable shopping experience whilst protecting your privacy and personal information.

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, send us an email at internet@jrinternational.co.uk

The company responsible for your privacy (the data controller) is J.R. International Ltd.

You are free to browse www.casamiaexclusive.com without giving us any of your personal data.

If you would like to make a purchase or sign up to our newsletter, we will require some information from you. Please see the table below which advises you of the data we collect and how we use it.

Data

How we use this data

Why we need this data

Name

To deliver purchases to you.

To send you your order.

Address

To deliver purchases to you.

To send you your order.

Email

To send you service messages e.g. order updates

 

To send you offers and information about new products and services.

To advise you on the status of your order

 

To keep you updated about things which may interest you; we only send this with your permission.

Phone number

To inform you if there is a problem with your delivery or to discuss your order.

We will only call if there is a problem with your delivery or to talk about your order.

Payment Information

To take payments and issue refunds.

We don’t store any payment details; we use secure payment gateways Barclaycard EPDQ and Paypal.

To take payments and issue refunds.

Contact history (i.e. any emails, phone calls)

To provide customer service and support.

To give you good customer service.

Purchase history

To provide customer service and support, and handle refunds.

To give you good customer service.

Information about your phone/computer, e.g. IP address, type of device, location (if you choose to give it to us)

To improve our website; to protect our website.

To give you the best shopping experience.

Your Data is also used to prevent and detect fraud against either you or Casamia Exclusive.

 

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop receiving marketing messages from www.casamiaexclusive.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us at internet@jrinternational.co.uk

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that it might take a few days for our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us whilst we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications such as order updates.

We also engage in online advertising, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Casamia Exclusive (for example, your Casamia Exclusive search history) or on Casamia Exclusive banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

Your rights relating to your personal information are as follows:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Casamia Exclusive website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Casamia Exclusive.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to contact us

We love to hear from our customers

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact us and we will be happy to answer any questions you have. 

Contact us by email at internet@jrinternational.co.uk or through ‘Contact’ on the Casamia Exclusive website. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Casamia Exclusive

2-12 Carnarvon St,

Manchester,

M3 1JJ

 

Reviewed 15.5.2018